Tuesday, November 13, 2018

XC Banquet Reminder

The banquet will be Wednesday the 14th at 6 pm in the STEM Atrium.  

We are dressing up for the occasion.

Please pay $5 per guest at the main office and turn in the receipts to Coach Stucki.

Sunday, October 28, 2018

Post-Season Week 2 Pre-Footlocker

Monday - morning 30 minutes on your own
2:15 interval work
5:00 Union middle for track fundraiser

Tuesday 6 am 30 minutes + core
2:50 recovery run

Wednesday 6 am 30 minutes + weights
2:50 hill run

Thursday 6 am 30 minutes + core
2:50 tempo

Friday 30 minutes
2:50 easy run

Saturday Pre-Footlocker 8:30 girls 9:00 boys or 70 minute run

Sunday, October 21, 2018

Post-Season Week 1

Monday 6 am 30 minutes + weights
2:30 post-State meeting then practice

Tuesday 6 am 30 minutes + core
2:50 easy run

Wednesday 6 am 30 minutes + weights
2:50 hill run

Thursday 6 am 30 minutes + core
2:50 easy run

Friday 6 am 30 minutes
2:50 moderate run

Saturday 7 am Draper Park

Monday 5:15 pm  Meet at Union for ticket taking, concessions and ushering for the fundraiser

Sunday, October 14, 2018

Championship Season Week 3 State

Monday 6 am 30 minutes + core
2:50 tempo run

Tuesday 6 am 30 minutes
2:50 easy, easy run
6:00 pm dinner for state participants

Wednesday 6 am shakeout run and visualization
11:11  get out of class go to A lunch then dress for the meet
12:00 leave for Sugarhouse Park
2:00 girls race
3:30 boys race


Thursday active rest

Friday active rest

Saturday active rest

Sunday, October 07, 2018

Championship Season Week 2

Monday 6 am 30 minutes + weights
2:35 Region debrief an singlet turn in then long hill run

Tuesday 6 am 30 minutes + core
2:50 easy run, Wheeler Farm

Wednesday 6 am 30 minutes + weights
2:50 Del Taco variants

Thursday 6 am 30 minutes + core
2:50 recovery run

Friday 6 am 30 minutes
2:50 speed work

Saturday 7 am Hillcrest for long run We will go to Union for the middle school meet after the run


Region Championships

We ran really well Friday winning 3 of 4 races.  Kearn's top three girls were just to tough for us.  Both our boys and girls teams qualified for state with our performances.  Results are at athletic.net

We are going to continue to train through November for those running Footlocker and even Turkey Trots.


Tuesday, October 02, 2018

Region Championships Info

The region championships will be held at Hunter Park, the same place as the pre-region meet earlier in the year.

Schedule

JV Girls 2:30
JV Boys 3:00
Varsity Girls 3:30
Varsity Boys 4:00

Awards will be done after the boys race.

We will be hurrying back after the meet for the Homecoming game and the concession stand assignment.


Sunday, September 30, 2018

Championship Season Week 1 Region

Monday 6 am 30 minutes + weights
2:35 pm Park City debrief meeting then fartlek session at Stoner Park

Tuesday 6 am 30 minutes + core
2:50 pm Skywalk run, recovery pace

Wednesday 6 am 30 minutes + bodyweight
2:50 pm tempo run

Thursday 6 am 30 minutes + core
2:50 team photos, easy run
4:00 team dinner

Friday 6 am 15 minutes + race visualization
12:15 get out of class, 12:45 bus is rolling to Hunter Park

Saturday 8 am Winchester Park (we'll run north)

Thursday, September 27, 2018

Park City Invitational Info

The Park City Invitational is at the Quinn's Junction Sports Complex east of Park City.  There is limited parking, so the meet organizers are encouraging spectators to carpool where possible.

There is an open race preceding the high school races.  I believe they allow day of race registration for the open race.

Schedule:

7:45 meet at Hillcrest for the bus ride
9:30 Open Race (hopefully nobody has to call 911 for me)
10:10 JV Girls
10:50 JV Boys Schools A - L
11:20 JV Boys Schools M - Z
11:50 Varsity Girls
12:20 Varsity Boys

Awards:
The top two varsity teams get trophies. Medals to top 10 finishers.


Monday, September 24, 2018

Snap Raise Fundraiser

The success of this fundraiser has blown me away. I was expecting we could raise in the neighborhood of $1500 - $2000 and we blew past that.  We currently have just over 73% participation which gets up another 7% of what we keep.  Thanks to all of you for your efforts. The goal, which I thought was unrealistic, was reset twice. 

Sunday, September 23, 2018

Racing Season Week 8 Park City Invitational

Monday 6 am 30 minutes + weights
7:15 am post race meeting room C230
2:40 meet for practice, travel to Flat Iron Mesa, make sure you have your travel forms in

Tuesday 6 am 30 minutes + core
2:50 pm recovery run

Wednesday 6 am 30 minutes + weights
2:50 pm hill run

Thursday 6 am 30 minutes + core
2:50 pm easy recovery/pre-race run

Friday 7:45 am meet at Hillcrest for bus to Park City Invitational at Quinn's Junction This meet starts with an open race at 9:30. 

Saturday 8:00 am meet at Dewey Bluth Park

Wahsatch Rendezvous

A huge thank you to all the parents who helped pull off a successful meet.  This meet is always interesting because of the format.  Some kids thrive in it, others struggle without their usual cast of characters.  The boys won the meet to cap off a fun day.

Results are up at both runnercard and athletic.net

Friday, September 21, 2018

Wahsatch Rendezvous Schedule

Time Schedule
7:30 am Registration & Packet Pickup
7:45 Coaches' Meeting
8:00 Open Race
8:45 Girls' JV Race
9:15 Boys' JV Race
9:45 #7 Varsity Race
(Boys first, girls 2 min. after)
10:00 #6 Varsity Race
10:15 #5 Varsity Race
10:30 #4 Varsity Race
10:45 #3 Varsity Race
11:00 #2 Varsity Race
11:15 #1 Varsity Race
11:45 Awards Ceremony

Sunday, September 16, 2018

Racing Season Week 7 Wahsatch Rendezvous

If we have air quality issues due to wildfire smoke, we will have contingency plans that involve travel.  Make sure you have your off-campus workout assumption of risk paperwork signed and turned in.

Monday 6 am 30 minutes, weights
2:30 pm post-race debrief, then speed workout

Tuesday 6 am 30 minutes, core
2:50 pm recovery run

Wednesday 6 am 30 minutes, weights
2:50 pm long hill run

Thursday 6 am 30 minutes, core
2:50 pm tempo

Friday 6 am 30 minutes
2:50 pm meet at Cottonwood Complex for workout and course set up

Saturday meet at 7:15 for bus to Wahsatch Rendezvous

BYU results

We had a pretty good day in Logan at the BYU Autumn Classic. (it feels funny typing that). We had a few 5K prs and Zac medaled at a meet with a lot of quality runners.  The results are up on runnercard. The results have also been updated on athletic.net

Friday, September 14, 2018

BYU Update with new time schedule

Due to air quality concerns in Utah County from wildfires, the BYU meet has been moved to the USU course in Logan.  The bus departure time is the same.  We will stop at Aggie Ice Cream after the meet. We will probably be getting back at about 4:30. We will arrive before the women's race starts, so we will be able to watch both college races and have plenty of time to set up camp before the meet starts.

The college races have been moved to the first two races of the day at 9:00 and 9:30 and the high school races starting at 10:00.  The JV and Fr/So races are now combined and will be at 11 and 11:30. Be prepared for the boys and girls races to flip. We will

New, New Time Schedule
9:00 am College Women's 5K
9:30 am College Men's 7K  
10:00 am Varsity Boy's 5K
10:30 am Varsity Girl's 5K
11:00 am JV Fr/So Boys 5K
11:30 am JV Fr/So Girls 5K


The main parking area will be in the gravel lot at the east end of the course.  Do not park on 1400 N, those cars will be towed.   If that lot fills, there is parking at the football stadium that will require a short walk to the course.

BYU Information and Schedule

The BYU Autumn classic is held on a fast East Bay XC course.  This course is flat and and 100% grass and hopefully dry this year.  Last year there was a giant mud bog that shoes were lost in.  This is a spikes course. There is a college meet in the middle of our meet which is fun as well.

Spectator Admission: BYU is charging a $6 admission fee for this meet.

Parking: Parking at the course is reserved for teams and race officials. There are a number of businesses nearby that have lots you can park in.

The race schedule may be pushed back if there is frost on the course in the morning. 

Schedule:

6:00 am meet at Hillcrest for the bus
8:00 am Fr/So Boys
8:35 am Fr/So Girls
9:15 am Varsity Boys
9:40 am College Women
10:15 am Varsity Girls
10:45 am College Men
11:15 am JV Boys
11:45 am JV Girls

Awards: The top 30 finishers will receive medals.

Remember the district requires students to used district transportation.  If you need to take them early, an assumption of risk paper must be completed and in my possession.




Sunday, September 09, 2018

Racing Season Week 6 BYU

Monday 6 am 30 minute run and weights
2:45 meet for trip to Cottonwood Complex for mile repeats (make sure you have your travel forms in)

Tuesday 6 am 30 minute run and core
2:45 recovery run

Wednesday 6 am 30 minute run and weights
2:45 hill run

Thursday 6 am 30 minute run and core
2:45 tempo run

Friday 6 am 30 minute run
2:45 easy pre-race run

Saturday 6 am meet for bus to East Bay Golf Course

Wednesday, September 05, 2018

9/5 Home Tri-Meet Info

Our only home meet of the year is at Crestwood Park 1700 E. Siesta Dr., this is the same place and course as our pre-season time trial. You can either take Keswick or Caballero off Creek Rd to get there.

I need course set up volunteers to get there about 1:00. I will have race flags and finish chute posts and flags in the back of my truck in the parking lot.  I will leave a list of where on the course we need to place flags. Other race volunteers will need to be there by about 3 so we can get people out on the course and familiar with the directions they will be giving.  I will have a list of place we need course marshals.

The girls race will start at 3:30, the boys at 4sh.





Friday, August 31, 2018

Labor Day Weekend Practice Schedule & Fundraiser

We will be having practice over the Labor Day Weekend. We will go in the mornings so the majority of the weekend can still be spent with family.

Saturday - 6:30 am meet at Hillcrest We will carpool up Millcreek to do a long run (70 - 75 minutes) on the Pipeline Trail

Monday - 7:00 am meet at Hillcrest We will be doing a fartlek workout at Union (Stoner) Park 4 or 5 cycles of 8 minutes moderate 2 minutes desired race pace varsity 5 cycles

If you are out of town, try to get a run in, as close the workout schedule as possible.

Make sure you get emails and text messages sent out for the fundraiser.  If you don't ask, the answer is always no.  Don't browbeat people when you ask.

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Westlake Grass Relays

The Grass Relays is a fun meet with an unusual format and unique course.  The course consists of a fairly flat one mile loop with hay bales to jump over at four points on the loop. This course is fairly spectator friendly. The race is only 2 miles and the varsity races are run as a relay.

The meet is as Westlake High in Saratoga Springs.  Parking is usually east of the school, but follow directions as they usually have it marked.  The course is on the fields west of the school.  We will have our canopy, so our camp should be easy to find.

Schedule
6:15 am meet at Hillcrest for the bus to the meet
8:00 A.M.: Girls J.V. 2 Mile Race-Frosh/Soph
8:20 A.M.: Boys J.V. 2 Mile Race -Freshman
8:40 A.M.: Boys J.V. 2 Mile Race -Sophomore
9:00 A.M.: Girls J.V. 2 Mile Race-Jr./Sr.
9:20 A.M.: Boys J.V. 2 Mile Race -Jr./Sr.
9:40 A.M.: Girls Varsity Relay (Top 5 Girls, 2 Miles Each Leg)
11:00 A.M.: Boys Varsity Relay (Top 5 Boys, 2 Miles Each Leg)
12:30 P.M.: Boys & Girls Middle School/ Youth 1 Mile Race





Pre-Region Results

That was an interesting afternoon.  I have the results uploaded at athletic.net, but I don't have many of the boys, because of the confusion at the finish chute with the downpour and the lightning.  Only about 25 tags got pulled out of just over 60 boys.  If you have a time, let me know and I can add the results in. I do have 64 times, so I should be able to match it up if you have one or know who you finished right behind.

With the times we did get, we had a few athletes run faster times than on the same course last year at region.

On another note, there has been a slight change in district policy regarding the transport of athletes to and from meets.  If you need to take your athlete home from the meet, an assumption of risk form has to be filled out before you take them.  Previously, we were able to release kids to parents without any paperwork, but that has changed.  If there is a reason you will need to transport them to the meet rather than having them go on the bus, that paperwork needs to be filled out in advance and I will need to have it in my possession before we go to the meet. I will have those forms at my desk so they can be picked up during the day.

Remember we meet at 2:30 Thursday to debrief the race and talk about Saturday.


Sunday, August 19, 2018

Racing Season Week 3

The hot weather will continue this week.  The hotter the temperature outside, the more water needs to be consumed during the day.

Most of you have ordered your team gear, but some still need to.  The online store will close at the end of the day Tuesday.

Monday - 6 am meet at the track for 30 minutes easy then weights after
2:30 pm meet in C230 to go over the last meet and preview the week then speed work on the track (change from the calendar)

Tuesday - 6 am meet at the track for 30 minutes easy then core after
3:00 pm meet at Hillcrest

Wednesday - 6 am shakeout run then race morning routine
1:45 released from class 2:00 bus leaves for Hunter Park for pre-region

Thursday - 6 am 30 minutes run then core after
2:30 meet in C230 for post-race debrief

Friday - 6 am 30 minutes run then core after
2:45 meet above the track

Saturday - 6:15 meet at Hillcrest for the bus to Grass Relays


Highland Invitational Results and Thoughts

This meet had some very challenging conditions with the heat.  For the most part, we handled it pretty well. Fortunately, none of our kids were among the ones transported to the hospital.  We will have to deal with heat periodically the rest of the season, so hydration during the day is crucial moving forward. 

We had a number of PRs, but this meet shows how tough Utah XC is. 

Complete meet results are on runnercard.  As always, results and progress from the entire season can be found on athletic.net.


Tuesday, August 14, 2018

Highland Invitational info and schedule

The Highland Invitational is at Sugarhouse Park There is some parking available in the park with more parking available at Highland High School. This is a large invitational with 2000 + runners competing in multiple races.

It will still be quite hot, so make sure you are hydrating throughout the day and start now.  Athletes in later races will need some food to make sure they are fueled for their races. 

Schedule:
12:15 meet at Hillcrest to load the bus for the meet
Frosh Boys*                                                     2:00  pm
Frosh Girls*                                                     2:25  pm
Sophomore Boys*                                           2:50  pm
Sophomore  Girls*                                          3:15  pm
JV Boys                                                            3:45  pm
JV Girls                                                             4:15  pm
Varsity Boys                                                    4:45  pm
Varsity Girls                                                     5:10  pm

Awards Ceremony                                          5:40  pm

6:30 meet at concessions stand for assigned crew for football game


Sunday, August 12, 2018

Racing Season Week 2

Remember we are flipping our practice schedule this week with our primary workouts in the afternoon and our easy runs are now in the mornings.  We are also changing our weight room days to Monday and Wednesday. 

Remember the online store closes this week.  This is how the team jackets are being ordered this year, so make sure you get on and get yours.


Monday 6 am 30 minute run and weight room
2:30 pm meet in C230 for our normal post meet chat and then speed work after. 

Tuesday : 6 am 30 minute run and core
2:30 pm meet in C230 with the AD then run after

Wednesday - 6 am 30 minute run and weight room
3:00 pm meet at Hillcrest

Thursday - 6 am 30 minute run and core
3:00 pm meet at Hillcrest

Friday - 6 am 15 minute shakeout run plus breathing exercises and race visualization
12:15 pm meet for bus ride to Sugarhouse Park

Saturday - 7 am meet at Draper Park

Premier Invitational Results

We had a pretty good day with many PR performances.  The boys ran pretty well, especially considering who we didn't have.  The girls ran faster than last year, which is encouraging.  Meet results are on athletic.netMilesplit Utah  also has results with all varsity results combined.  They also have hundreds of photos as well as race videos on their site. Congrats to Caylor, Anthony, Francisco, Sophia, and Megan for earning medals.

Wednesday, August 08, 2018

2018 XC Meet schedule

August 11 Premier Invitational Cottonwood Complex
August 17 Highland Invitational Sugarhouse Park
August 22 Pre-region Hunter Park
August 25 Grass Relays Westlake High School
September 5 Region tri-meet  Crestwood Park
September 14 or 15 TBD
September 22 Wahsatch Rendezvous Cottonwood Complex
September 28 Park City Invitational Quinn's Junction
October 5 Region II Championships Hunter Park
October 17 UHSAA 6A Championships Sugarhouse Park
November 10 Pre-Footlocker American Fork High
November 17 NXR Casa Grande Sports Complex (if we qualify)
December 1 Footlocker West Regional Mt. SAC
December 1 NXN Glendeveer Golf Course Portland (if we qualify)

Premier Invitational Info

The Premier Invitational will be held on Saturday August 10th at the Cottonwood Softball Complex at 44th S and 13th E.  This is usually a fairly small meet that is good to start the season with.  The start and finish are are NW of the softball fields. That is the best place to view the course if you don't want to run from spot to spot. Our team will be easy to spot in our somewhat distinctive singlets. 

The best parking lot is on the north end of the park, but there are two other parking lots if they fill up. 

We can make allowances in advance for special circumstances, but we expect the team to ride to and from the meet on the bus.

Schedule:

6:30 am meet at Hillcrest to catch the bus
8:00 Varsity boys
8:45 Varsity girls
9:30 JV boys
10:15 JV girls

Hopefully they will move some of the start times up, it shouldn't take 45 minutes for varsity athletes to complete this fast 3 mile course.

Awards:

Top two teams in each classification get trophies.
Top seven finishers in varsity receive a medal and a shirt.
Top ten finishers in JV receive a medal.

Sunday, August 05, 2018

Racing Season Week 1

We will compete in our first meet of the season this weekend.  The summer is primarily about building a quality training base.  We are now shifting to turn the base into speed. At this point of the summer, everyone should be getting a short daily recovery run in the evenings.  This can be cross-training.

Monday - meet at Hillcrest we will be doing speed session

Tuesday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am.  Strength session after the run.  We will be done about 8:15

Wednesday - Meet at Hillcrest to carpool up to the Capitol building to run City Creek Canyon. We will park at the NE corner of the capitol area.

Thursday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am. tempo run Strength session after the run.  We should be done closer to 8 this morning.

Friday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am. Easy pre-race run. 

Saturday - Premier Invitational meet at Hillcrest at 6:30 am.  The race is at Cottonwood Complex about 4300 S. 1300 E I will make a separate post later in the week with more meet details.

Saturday, August 04, 2018

Run With the Huskies

We had another successful Run With the Huskies event thanks to all the athletes and parents who helped with course set up and course volunteers, with extra thanks to the Canals family for breakfast.

Results

-->
-->
1 Zac Hastings 17:24
2 Caylor  Willis 17:25
3 Nate  Diggins 18:04
4 Anthony  Davies 18:27
5 Zakia Kirby 18:34
6 Dallin Moon 19:15
7 Niclas Holman 19:48
8 Parker Guzman 19:49
9 Greg Canals 21:00
10 Cole Crison 21:37
11 Karl Kirby 21:45
12 Ben Snow 22:01
13 Faith Amos 22:49
14 Amelia Slama-Catron 23:40
15 Aiden Paul 24:14
16 Emily  Liddiard 24:44
17 Cole Carlile 25:41
18 Charles Hooper 25:58
19 Megan  Liddiard 26:04
20 Eric Borland 26:04
21 Brynn Webster 26:35
22 Sophie Hastings 26:50
23 Nicole Crain 26:51
24 Juno Crison 28:49
25 Abigail Slama-Catron 30:11
26 Megan  Glover 31:29
27 Madeline Mismash 32:05
Kids Race
1Abby Mettler7:44
2Rosie Webster7:47
3DylanWebster7:53
4OliviaHastings8:28
5James Mettler8:28


Sunday, July 29, 2018

Summer Training Week 8

Thanks to all the parents who helped from organization, providing food for the athletes, transportation and first aid last week.  HARC week is always a challenging week to pull off, so thank you. This week will be a bit easier finishing with our time trial/fundraiser on Saturday morning.

Monday - meet at Cottonwood Softball Complex approximately 4300 S. 1300 E We will be doing mile repeats.

Tuesday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am.  Strength session after the run.  We will be done about 8:15

Wednesday - Meet at 2300 E Bengal Blvd at the LDS Church house for our Top of the World run.  If necessary, we can carpool up from Hillcrest.  We should be done around 8:00.

Thursday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am. tempo run Strength session after the run.  We should be done closer to 8 this morning.

Friday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am. As part of the run, we will be learning our home XC course.

Saturday -  Crestwood Park Time Trial and Fundraiser breakfast Time trial starts at 7, alumni, friend, and family are welcome to join in. The kids race will start as soon as everyone finishes the time trial is finished.  We will start breakfast right after the races.  We would like an idea of how many people to expect for breakfast, so please let Coach Stucki or Matt Hastings know with how many are coming from your family.  Breakfast is $5 for each person, the race is $10 including breakfast.

Sunday, July 22, 2018

HARC Week

This is a fun and challenging week.  We will be going up the canyons each morning this week for some fun trail runs.  Because of the higher elevations, it may be a little cold before we start up the trails.  Bring a light jacket or long sleeve shirt that you can wear.

The evening practices will be short. We should be done in about an hour.  We will have a short recovery run and then talk about topics that will help race performances

We will meet at Hillcrest to caravan up to our run locations for all morning practices.  We will meet at Hillcrest for the evening practices as well.  We will be getting back later after these runs do to travel and breakfast.  We will finish the run and stretching between 8 and  8:15 and will usually make it back to Hillcrest by 9 A big thank you to all the parents helping out with breakfasts and transportation this week. If you haven't been getting the parent group emails, send your contact info to Matt Hastings at matthastings@hotmail.com.

Monday - 6 am Lamb's Canyon
6 pm Hillcrest easy recovery run with frozen treats after.

Tuesday 6 am Brighton/Silver Lake
6 pm Hillcrest easy recovery run with frozen treats after.

Wednesday 6 am  Dog Lake via Big Water trail Millcreek Canyon
6 pm Hillcrest easy recovery run with frozen treats after.

Thursday 6 am Albion Basin/Catherines Pass
6 pm Hillcrest easy recovery run with frozen treats after.


Friday 6 am Pipeline Trail to Overlook Millcreek Canyon
6 pm Hillcrest easy recovery run with frozen treats after.

Saturday 6 am Park City Rail Trail - Star Pointe Trailhead Breakfast at Trailside Park
no evening practice

Sunday, July 15, 2018

Summer Training Week 6

Monday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am to carpool to the Hidden Valley Park where we will run the Bonneville Shoreline trail.   If it works better, you may also meet at 6:20 at the trail head rather than at Hillcrest.  The run should be done by about 8:00 and everyone back to Hillcrest by 8:30. We may need additional drivers for this run.

Tuesday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am.  Strength session after the run.  We will be done by 8:15

Wednesday - This is a change to the scheduled run on the calendar due to road construction up the canyon.  - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am to carpool to the park and ride lot at the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon or meet at the parking lot at 6:20.  We will be running the Little Cottonwood Trail. Everyone should be back at Hillcrest by 8:30.  We may need additional drivers for this run.

Thursday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am.  Strength session after the run.  We will be done by 8:15

Friday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am to carpool to Winchester Park, or meet at the park at 6:20 am.  We meet in the parking lot on the NE corner of the park. We will be doing a long run on the  Jordan River Trail.

Saturday - easy pace recovery run of 30 - 60 minutes based on training base.  This would be a good opportunity for cross training as well.

Sunday, July 08, 2018

Summer Training Week 5

Hopefully everyone got some good training in during the moratorium week.

Monday - Meet at 2300 E Bengal Blvd at the LDS Church house for our Top of the World run.  If necessary, we can carpool up from Hillcrest.  We should be done around 8:00.

Tuesday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am.  Strength session after the run.  We will be done by 8:15

Wednesday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am to carpool to the park and ride lot at the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon or meet at the parking lot at 6:20.  We will be carpooling up to Alta to do the Albion Basin run.  We may need additional drivers for this run. We should be done and back to the valley by 9, hopefully a little before.

Thursday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am.  Strength session after the run.  We will be done by 8:15

Friday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am to carpool to Draper Park, or meet at the park at 6:20 am.  We meet in the parking lot on the NE corner of the park. We will be doing a long run on the Porter Rockwell Trail. 

Make sure you get your mileage submitted.


Saturday, June 23, 2018

Summer Training Week 3

Monday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am to carpool to the Hidden Valley Park where we will run the Bonneville Shoreline trail.   If it works better, you may also meet at 6:20 at the trail head rather than at Hillcrest.  The run should be done by about 8:00 and everyone back to Hillcrest by 8:30. We may need additional drivers for this run.

Tuesday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am.  Strength session after the run.  We will be done by 8:15

Wednesday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am to carpool to the park and ride lot at the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon or meet at the parking lot at 6:20.  We will be running the Little Cottonwood Trail. Everyone should be back at Hillcrest by 8:30.  We may need additional drivers for this run.

Thursday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am.  Strength session after the run.  We will be done by 8:15


Friday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am to carpool to Winchester Park, or meet at the park at 6:20 am.  We meet in the parking lot on the NE corner of the park. We will be doing a long run on the  Jordan River Trail.

Saturday - easy pace recovery run of 30 - 60 minutes based on training base.  This would be a good opportunity for cross training as well.

Experienced runners should be doing a 30 minute recovery run in the evenings Monday - Thursday.

Make sure you send your weekly mileage totals to hillcrestxc@gmail.com.

Sunday, June 17, 2018

Summer Training Week 2

Monday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am to carpool to the Wrangler Trailhead where we will run the North Rim trail in Dimple Dell Park.  We usually park in the large mostly unused parking lot in front of the 24 Hr Fitness.  If it works better, you may also meet at 6:20 at the trail head rather than at Hillcrest.  The run should be done by about 8:00 and everyone back to Hillcrest by 8:30. We may need additional drivers for this run.

Tuesday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am.  We won't be able to get in the weight room this week, but the captains will lead a core and strength session after the run. 

Wednesday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am to carpool to the park and ride lot at the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon or meet at the parking lot at 6:20.  We will be running the Little Cottonwood Trail. Everyone should be back at Hillcrest by 8:30.  We may need additional drivers for this run.

Thursday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am. The captains will lead a core and strength session after the run just like Tuesday

Friday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am to carpool to Draper Park, or meet at the park at 6:20 am.  We meet in the parking lot on the NE corner of the park. We will be doing a long run on the Porter Rockwell Trail.  Mileage should be similar to last week's run on the Jordan River Trail.

Saturday - easy pace recovery run of 30 - 60 minutes based on training base.  This would be a good opportunity for cross training as well.

Experienced runners should be doing a 30 minute recovery run in the evenings Monday - Thursday. 

Make sure you send your weekly mileage totals to hillcrestxc@gmail.com.  So far only about 6 of you have sent your mileage in.  I would like to your weekly mileage broken down by day rather than just weekly total, for example my week would have looked like:
Monday 4.67 miles 86th (includes yo-yo running) no evening run
Tuesday 5.31 miles tennis courts no evening run
Wednesday 5.53 miles North Rim Trail no evening run
Thursday 4.43 miles Cemetery Run no evening run
Friday 7.37 miles Jordan River Trail (70 minute run)
Saturday 5.45  miles recovery run neighbor hood loop
Total 32.8 miles


Remember to get the mileage shirt you need to average 36.4 miles for the eleven week tracking period.  My mileage was just short of  the Varsity girls/JV boys mileage plan. With just one or two evening runs, I would be easily on track to get the shirt. 

Sunday, June 10, 2018

Summer Training Week 1 6/11 - 6/16

Monday - meet at Hillcrest at 6:00 am.  Bring camp forms and travel waiver forms.  I will have additional copies of both of those as well as summer schedules if you didn't already pick one up. The office will be open to pay the camp fee after practice.  We should be done with everything by about 7:45 am.

Tuesday - meet at Hillcrest at 6 am.  After the run, we will be in the weight room to work on leg, core, and upper body strength.  We will finish the strength workouts at about 8:00 am.

Wednesday - meet at Hillcrest to carpool to the Wrangler Trailhead to run the North Rim Trail in Dimple Dell park. You can also meet at the trailhead at about 6:20 am. We should get back to Hillcrest between 8:00 and 8:30 from our travel runs.  You may pick your athletes up at the trail head  or at Hillcrest when we are done. 

Thursday - meet at Hillcrest at 6 am.  After the run, we will be in the weight room to work on leg, core, and upper body strength.  We will finish the strength workouts at about 8:00 am.

Friday - meet at Hillcrest at 6 am or at Winchester Park at 6:20 am. We will be doing a 70 minute run (beginners won't be running that long) on the Jordan River Trail.  We should be done by 8:30.  Athletes can be picked up either at Winchester Park or at Hillcrest. 

Returning athletes should be doing 30 minute easy recovery runs each evening. 

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

XC Parent/Athlete Meeting

We will be holding our parent/athlete meeting for the 2018 XC season Wednesday May 23rd 6 pm in the Hillcrest media center.

We will introduce the coaching staff, discuss participation fees, running gear, volunteer opportunities,  the importance of nutrition and hydration, summer training & HARC week, and the fall racing season. 

End of Season Track Party

We will have a team party/awards dinner Thursday May 24th at 4 pm at Mountain View Park 1651 E Fort Union.

Food assignments:

desserts - sprinters

chips and/or sides - throwers and vaulters

salads - hurdlers

drinks - distance

The coaches will be providing pizza.

Remember this is your last chance to turn singlets to avoid the fines list.


Monday, May 07, 2018

Region II Championships

The 2018 Region II Championships will be held at Kearns High School May 9th & 10th. The concessions stand will be open, I'm assuming they will have Texas Donuts again. Top eight competitors by time will advance to the final.

The Field Event schedule will be clarified later.

Wednesday Track Order of Events

Girls 1600 m Run Final
Girls 100 m Hurdles Prelims
Boys 110 m Hurdles Prelims
Girls 100 m Dash Prelims
Boys 100 m Dash Prelims
Boys 1600 m Run Final
Girls 400 m Dash Prelims
Boys 400 m Dash Prelims
Girls 300 m Hurdles Prelims
Boys 300 m Hurdles Prelims
Girls 200 m Dash Prelims
Boys 200 m Dash Prelims
Girls Medley Relay Finals
Boys Medley Relay Finals

Wednesday Field Events 3:00 start

Girls Pole Vault Final
Boys Pole Vault Final
Boys High Jump Final
Girls Long Jump Final
Girls Shot Put Final
Boys Discus Throw Final
Girls Javelin Throw Final

Thursday Track Order of Events

Girls 4 X 100 m Relay Final 3:30
Boys 4 X 100 m Relay Final 3:35
Girls 3200 m Run Final 3:40
Girls 100 m Hurdles Final 4:00
Boys 110 m Hurdles Final 4:05
Girls 100 m Dash Final 4:10
Boys 100 m Dash Final 4:15
Boys 3200 m Run Final 4:20
Girls 400 m Dash Final 4:35
Boys 400 m Dash Final 4:40
Girls 300 m Hurdles Final 4:45
Boys 300 m Hurdles Final 4:50
Girls 800 m Run Timed Finals (2 heats) 4:55
Boys 800 m Run Timed Finals (2 heats) 5:10
Girls 200 m Dash Final 5:25
Boys 200 m Dash Final 5:30
Academic All-Region Awards 5:35
Girls 4 X 400 m Relay 5:50
Boys 4 X 400 m Relay 6:00

Thursday Field Events 3:00 pm start

Girls High Jump Final
Boys Long Jump Final
Boys Shot Put Final
Girls Discus Throw Final
Boys Javelin Throw Final






Saturday, May 05, 2018

Herriman Twilight Results

We had a very good night at Herriman.  Alex and Morgan qualified for state in the 100 and the girls medley and 4 X 4 teams qualified for state as well.  The boys ran season best times in the 4 X 1 and 4 X 4 but will need to qualify at region, which we should.  We had a number of season best or personal best marks as well.  

The boys finished with 23 points in 11th place and the girls finished with 73 points in 5th place.  

Here is a list of our point scoring performances:

Girls Medley Relay 1st 4:22.99 qualifying mark, 2nd best all time Hillcrest performance: Morgan Miller, Madeline Martin, Madison Hooper, Amelia Slama-Catron

Boys Medley Relay 6th 3:48.92: Boston Iacobazzi, Ryan Sharp, Nick Hart, Markus Brauer

Girls 100 m Hurdles: 1st Madeline Martin 15.30, 4th Grace Cobabe 15.89

Girls 100 m Dash: 7th Morgan Miller 12.91 qualifying mark

Boys 100 m Dash: 6th 11.09 qualifying mark

Girls 4 X 100 m Relay 4th 50.80: Olivia Finlayson, Grace Cobabe, Madison Hooper, Morgan Miller

Boys 4 X 100 m Relay 7th 44.79, season best performance: Boston Iacobazzi, Joao Silva, Nick Hart, Alex Cardona

Girls 400 m Dash 4th Madison Hooper 58.88

Girls 300 m Hurdles 2nd Madeline Martin 43.67

Boys 200 m Dash 8th Alex Cardona 23.12

Boys 3200 m Run 2nd Zac Hastings 9:54.71 10th best all time Hillcrest performance

Girls 4 X 400 m Relay 1st 4:05.42 qualifying mark, 8th best all time Hillcrest performance: Morgan Miller, Amelia Slama-Catron, Madeline Martin, Madison Hooper

Boys 4 X 400 m Relay 6th 3:35.67, season best performance: Laran Lewis, Chandler Engar, Justin Canals, Markus Brauer

Girls Long Jump 8th Grace Cobabe 16' 1/2"

Boys High Jump 6th Seth Dalgleish 5' 11

Girls Pole Vault 5th Tara Sharp 10' 3, 6th Olivia Finlayson 9' 3

Girls Shot Put 3rd Taylee Allen 37' 7 2nd best all time Hillcrest performance


Thursday, May 03, 2018

Herriman Twilight

The Herriman Twilight Invitational is at Herriman High School.  Field events start at 2:45 and the track events at 3:45. Much of the meet will be run under the lights.  Spectators will be charged $2.  The concession stand will be open.  Parking is NW of the stadium. 

Field Event Schedule:

2:45 start: Girls Long Jump, Boys High Jump, Girls Discus, Boys Shot Put, Boys Javelin, Girls Pole Vault

5:00  start: Boys Long Jump, Girls High Jump, Boys Discus, Girls Shot Put, Girls Javelin, Boys Pole Vault

Track Order of Events - 3:45 start girls heats first, fastest heat first

Medley Relay
100/110 m Hurdles
100 m Dash
1600 m Run
4 X 100 m Relay
400 m Dash
300 m Hurdles
800 m Run
200 m Dash
3200 m Run
4 X 400 m Relay
Twinkie Relay

Wednesday, May 02, 2018

Brighton JV meet

Today is the rescheduled meet from early in the season that was snowed out.  We will only be taking our JV athletes.  The meet will start at 3:30 at Brighton High.

There is a chance of weather delays with possible thunderstorms.

Monday, April 23, 2018

Davis Invitational Information

The Davis Invitational is held at Davis High in Kaysville.  This meet has a unique format with basically two meets, the open heats in the morning and the invited heats in the afternoon. The other unique thing about this meet is that only the top athletes get in the meet, so we won't get everyone in that we enter today.  The accepted entries will be available later in the week and will be posted when we get them.

Spectator admission will be $3.

OPEN FIELD EVENTS 8:00-8:45 Weigh-in 9:00- Girls Long Jump Boys High Jump Girls Shot Put Boys Discus Girls Javelin Girls Pole Vault (Raised Runway ’75) Boys Pole Vault 11:00- Boys Long Jump Girls High Jump Boys Shot Put Girls Discus Boys Javelin

OPEN RUNNING EVENTS 8:30- Girls 100m Hurdles 8:45- Boys 110m Hurdles 9:00- Girls 100m Dash 9:20- Boys 100m Dash 9:45- Girls 1600m Run 10:15- Boys 1600m Run 10:45- Girls 4x100m Relay 10:55- Boys 4x100m Relay 11:05- Girls 400m Dash 11:15- Boys 400m Dash 11:30- Girls 300m Hurdles 11:45- Boys 300m Hurdles 12:00- Girls 800m Run 12:15- Boys 800m Run 12:35- Girls Medley Relay 12:45- Boys Medley Relay 12:55- Girls 200m Dash 1:10- Boys 200m Dash 1:30- Girls 3200m Run 1:45- Boys 3200m Run 2:00- Girls 4x400m Relay 2:15- Boys 4x400m Relay

INVITED FIELD EVENTS 2:15-2:45 Weigh-in 1:00- Girls Invited Pole Vault 3:00- Girls Long Jump Boys High Jump Girls Shot Put Boys Discus Girls Javelin 3:30- Boys Pole Vault 4:30- Boys Long Jump Girls High Jump Boys Shot Put Girls Discus Boys Javelin

INVITED RUNNING EVENTS 3:15- Girls 100m Hurdles 3:20- Boys 110m Hurdles 3:25- Girls 100m Dash 3:30- Boys 100m Dash 3:35- Girls 1600m Run 3:45- Boys 1600m Run 3:55- Girls 4x100m Relay 4:00- Boys 4x100m Relay 4:05- Hall of Fame Ceremonies 4:15- Girls 400m Dash 4:20- Boys 400m Dash 4:25- Girls 300m Hurdles 4:30- Boys 300m Hurdles 4:35- Girls 800m Run 4:40- Boys 800m Run 4:45- Girls Medley Relay 4:55- Boys Medley Relay 5:05- Girls 200m Dash 5:10- Boys 200m Dash 5:15- Girls 3200m Run 5:30- Boys 3200m Run 5:45- Girls 4x400m Relay 5:55- Boys 4x400m Relay 6:05- Girls 4x800m Relay 6:20- Boys 4x800m Relay 6:40- Presentation of Outstanding Performer and Performance Awards

Kearns Dual Meet

This Wednesday's meet will be at Kearns High School. Kearns will also be the site of the region championships in a few weeks.

The meet will start at 3:30 and will hopefully be over by 6:30.

Kearns will have their concessions stand open during the meet.

Sunday, April 22, 2018

Deseret Peak Invitational Results

We had an outstanding day on Saturday with 7 event wins, 3 state qualifiers, and a team win.

Grace Cobabe qualified in the 100m Hurdles, Madison Hooper in the 400m Dash and Taylee Allen in the shot put. 

Our event winners were Grace in the 100m Hurdles and long jump, Taylee in the shot put, Madeline Martin in the 300m Hurdles, Zac Hastings in the 3200m Run and the girls 4 X 100 and 4 X 400 relay teams.

The girls won the meet and our boys were 3rd. This is  our first invitational win in a long time.

We had other good performances as well including a new freshman record in the boys 3200 by Anthony Davies.

Meet results can be found at runnercard or athletic.net.

Thursday, April 19, 2018

Hunter Relay Meet

The relay meet was a lot of fun as always.  The highlight was a new school record in the boys DMR with Justin, Joao, Markus, and Zac combining for a time of 11:09.1 beating the old time from 2014 of 11:09.9

Deseret Peak Invitational

The Deseret Peak Invitational is at Stansbury High, except for the pole vault which will be at Bingham High. 

There is no information about spectator admissions, so there may not be any this week.  There should be plenty of parking south of the stadium.

Schedule:

Field events will start at 9:30 with girls javelin, boys high jump, girls long jump, girls shot put, and boys discus.  As soon as those event finals are done, they will start the second session with boys javelin, girls high jump, boys long jump, boys shot put and girls discus.

Track events will start at 9:45 fastest heats last

Medley Relay
100 m/110 m Hurdles
100 m Dash
1600 m Run
4 X 100 m Relay
400 m Dash
300 m Hurdles
800 m Run
200 m Dash
3200 m Run
4 X 400 m Relay



Friday, April 13, 2018

Taylorsville Invitational

The Taylorsville Invitational will be held at Taylorsville High School.  Park in the lot north of the track stadium.  They are charging $5 dollars for admission or $10 per family with the gate going to support a local family.  With the early start, this meet should end in the middle of the afternoon rather than early evening.

The bus will leave Hillcrest at 7am. 

Track Schedule

Schedule 7:45am 3200 Women and Men
8:40am National Anthem
8:45am Official Start
Running Events
110 Hurdles
100 Meter
1600 Meter
4 x 100 M
400M
300 M Hurdles
800 Meter
Medley Relay
200 Meter
4 x 400

Field Event schedule 8:30 start

Weigh In’s and warm ups start @ 7:30am

Section One
High Jump Women
Long Jump Men
Javelin Women
Shot Put Women
Discus Men
Women Pole Vault – Open Height 7 feet

Section Two
High Jump Men
Long Jump Women
Javelin Men
Shot Put Men
Discus Women
Men Pole Vault – Open Height 10 feet


Sunday, April 01, 2018

UVU Invitational Results

We had some outstanding results in Orem today with a school record and several PR performances.  The girls finished in the top 10 again and Tara set a new school record in the pole vault at 11' 3.  The link to the full meet results is at runnercard.  Results can also be found at athletic.net where our season schedule and results can be found.

Athletic.net can be used to check season best results by event and can also be used to see where you stand with lettering. As you can see we have a number of athletes who have already earned the 10 points necessary to letter.

Friday, March 30, 2018

UVU Inviational

The UVU Invitational will be held at UVU's Hal Wing Track Stadium in Orem.  Parking should be available east or south of the stadium.

Spectators will be charged $2.  There will be limited food options available in the stadium, but athletes should bring their own food.

Track Schedule: rolling schedule

Girls then boys

8:00am                                     
1600 Meter
Girls 100M/Boys 110H  
Boys 100M/Girls 100H
2K meter Steeple
4X100 Meter Relay
400 Meters
300 Meter Hurdles
800 Meters
Sprint Medley
200 Meters
3200 Meters
4X400 Meter Relay

Field Events Schedule:
8:00am                                     Girls Shot
                                                      Boys Discus
                                                      Boys High Jump

10:30                                         Boys Shot
                                                      Girls Discus
                                                      Girls High Jump

12:30                                         Girls Javelin
                                                      Boys Javelin
8:00
(Runway 1)                             Girls Long Jump
(Runway 2)                             Boys Long Jump

10:00                                         Girls Pole Vault

12:30                                         Boys Pole Vault