Tuesday, May 27, 2008

Track Party

The Track Party will be Thursday the 29th at Quarry Bend.

Bring your appetite.

If you haven't turned in your uniform yet, bring it to the party. Make sure it is clearly labeled.

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Parent Meeting for Cross-Country

The parent meeting for cross-country will be May 28th at 6:30pm. The location is yet to be determined, signs will be posted near the front doors at Hillcrest.

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Utah State Championships

Congratulations to our State Champ Allysa Hansen. Danny, Brady, Justin and Talyn also medaled.

Complete results can be found here.

The results for the entire season can be found at athletic.net. Check out your results to see how much you improved through the season.

I want to thank everyone for a great season.

Region II JV Championships

Javelin

Girls

Becky Smart b 81'3
Haley Reid sky 78'5
Talyor Hahn b 73'9
Tessa Bybee b 71'6
Talia Rapoza b 54'5
Malia Scoville b 45'2
Lyndsey Daniels b 44'6
Kirsten Klickel sky 44'4

Boys

Dillon Edeler t 132'10
Dan Ethington t 130'1
Carson Hymas s 129'8
Joseph Vincent H 111'7
Evan Zalic h 105'
Nathan Gregory t 103'4
Andy Walson t 98'3
John Torres j 96'8
Kyle speirs j 90'10
Matt Hale t 84'8
Clayton Russell j 79'11
Andrew Ho b 78'11
Devin Sayers j 71'6
Waldemar Afuale t 70'9
Bo Bybee b 64'4
Ethan Jones j

Discus

Girls

Marissa Rawson j 91'10
Haley Reid s 69'6
Tessa Bybee b 68'10
Madisant j 63'6
Malia Scoville b 55'10
Becky Smart b 54'11
Lyndsey Daniels b 53'1
Talia Rapoza b 51'10

Boys

Dan Ethington t 107'2.5
Waldemar Afualo t 101'9
dillon Edelen t 92'11
Vincent fonua s 79'5
Andy Watson t 76'10
N Hooper h 54'3
Bo Bybee b

Shot Put

Girls

Madi Sant j 23'3.5
Marissa Rawson j 26'1
Lindsey Daniels b 22'2
Haley Reid s 18'10
Becky Smart b 17'10




boys

Kyle Speirs j 36'9
Vincent fonua s 36'1
Wally Afualo t 34'9
Nate Wills t 32'
Andy Watson t 30'10

Long Jump

Girls

Kelsey Wright h 14' 10
Ashley Annen b 12'9.5 8
Kirstein Klippel s 12'9 6
Natalie Rudd h 12'5.75 4
Valeria Crandall b 11'10.75 2

boys

Jeff Dorius s 18'4.75 10
Spencer gillespie b 17'2 8
Carson Hymas s 17'1.5 6
Brayden Hammond j 17'1.5 4
Tyler Brown j 17' 2
Brock Bird j 16'7.75 1
Kyle Speirs j 16'5.75
austin Day b? 16'11
Max Bond b 15'8.75
cory Hunt j 15'7.5
Steve Morgan b? 15'6.5
Alex Scegrist s 15'10.5
Jon Torres j 15'
Alan Shurtz b 14'1.5
clayton Russell j 14'0.5
Devin sayers j 13'

High Jump

Girls

Kirstin Klippel s 4'6





Boys

Eric steadman j 5'8
Ty Posser b 5'6
Tyler Brown j 5'4
Brock Bird j 5'4
Braeden Hammond j 5'
Chris Tibbitts t 4'4
Chris Tibbitts t 4'4

100 Meter Hurdles (girls)
Place Time
1 18.08 Danielle Burt Alta
2 19.90 Veleria Crandall BHS
3 20.35 Stephanie Clark Alta
4 20.50 Rachel Summers Alta
5 20.92 Sabrina Witt Taylorsville
6 21.19 Natalie Rudd Hillcrest

110 Meter Hurdles (boys)
Place Time
1 17.27 Cameron B. Hillcrest
2 18.39 Andy Harris Hillcrest
3 18.87 Ty Rosser BHS
4 19.11 Liam Smith Hillcrest
5 20.32 Preston Bowthorpe BHS
6 20.44 Brock Bul Jordan
7 20.47 Jeff Williams Jordan
8 20.59 Max Bond BHS
9 21.13 Evan Zalic Hillcrest
10 22.68 BHS

100 M (girls)
Place Time
1 14.04 Robyn Cates BHS
2 14.60 Lexi Ogden Alta
3 14.68 Krysta Jensen Jordan
4 14.89 Sara LeCheminant Jordan
5 15.07 Lindsay Lundberg Alta
6 15.14 Aarika Young BHS
7 15.32 Lauren Ashcroft Jordan
8 15.34 Megan Hewlett Alta
9 15.47 Kelsey Kevern Alta
10 15.52 Shauntel Forte Alta
11 15.81 Sabrina Witt Taylorsville

100 M (boys)
Place Time
1 12.24 DJ Bolerjack b
2 12.29 Brock Bird Jordan
3 12.36 Tyler Brown Jordan
4 12.37 Aaron Martinez BHS
5 12.38 Cory Hunt
6 12.39 Taylor Heckenliable Taylorsville
7 12.44 Zach Hall Alta
8 12.44 Andres Dominguez Hillcrest
9 12.47 Carson Hymas Skyline
10 12.48 Vince Young Alta
11 12.51 Kyle Speirs Jordan
12 12.53 Austin Day Jordan
13 12.77 Myles Watkins Hillcrest
14 12.78 Scott Nguyen Taylorsville
15 12.82 Ethan Jones Jordan
16 12.84 Geoff Dorius Skyline
17 12.84 Eric Steadman Jordan
18 12.86 Brandon Hoyne Jordan
19 12.95 Jordan Thomas Alta
20 12.96 Zach Greene Jordan
21 13.00 Steven Morgan Jordan
22 13.02 Ivan DaSilva Hillcrest
23 13.08 Nate Willis Taylorsville
24 13.10 Jake Corry Alta
25 13.19 Nick M. Hillcrest
26 13.27 Ben Reuling Skyline
27 13.47 Dalton Bach Taylorsville
28 13.58 Max Bond BHS
29 13.75 Tom Seipel Taylorsville
30 14.05 Jeff Williams Jordan
31 14.20 Chris Tibbitts Taylorsville
32 14.41 Garrison Peck Alta
33 14.66 Devin Sayers Jordan
34 14.77 Clayton Russell Jordan

1600 M (girls)
Place Time
1 05:59.7 Rebecca Winterton Skyline
2 06:02.9 Sierra Batey Hillcrest
3 06:03.3 Katie Speed Skyline
4 06:09.3 Aimee Haertel Jordan
5 06:19.9 Kayla Lockhart Alta
6 06:21.9 Jasmine Skyline
7 06:22.1 Allison Kamm Skyline
8 06:26.5 Makensie Greer Alta
9 06:27.5 Georgia Corkery BHS
10 06:28.2 Ellen Peterson BHS
11 06:29.4 Becca Eldredge Alta
12 06:31.6 Avery Barrett Skyline
13 06:33.1 Kristin Hardman BHS
14 06:33.8 Holly Brimhall Skyline
15 06:50.7 Brooke McAffee Hillcrest
16 06:58.1 Cassie Gheisi Hillcrest
17 07:00.7 Amanda Gardner Taylorsville
18 07:01.0 Samantha Kilpack Taylorsville
19 07:04.3 Kailee Jorgensen Taylorsville
20 07:09.6 Sarah Tingey BHS
21 07:13.0 Kendra Nebeker Skyline
22 07:13.2 Monica Loertscher BHS
23 07:15.0 Laura Evans BHS

1600 M (boys)
Place Time
1 04:55.1 Ben Taylor Skyline
2 04:58.3 Jake Neilson Jordan
3 04:59.3 Derek Croft Hillcrest
4 05:03.1 Daniel Reich Hillcrest
5 05:03.7 Josh Haertel Jordan
6 05:04.1 Jonathan Hansen Skyline
7 05:06.1 Christoph Wezel Alta
8 05:06.4 Tyler Draper Hillcrest
9 05:13.8 Ryan Fuller Alta
10 05:16.2 Matt Lynch Hillcrest
11 05:17.4 Chris Lam Jordan
12 05:18.7 Sean Smith Skyline
13 05:19.4 Monty Bergener Taylorsville
14 05:19.6 Jeff Yee BHS
15 05:20.2 Ben Reuling Skyline
16 05:22.0 Ian Anderson Skyline
17 05:24.1 Hayden Santy Taylorsville
18 05:25.1 Nick Holton BHS
19 05:31.2 Scott Egbert Hillcrest
20 05:31.5 BJ Edman Hillcrest
21 05:32.4 Ethan Darling Skyline
22 05:32.6 Kyle Kimball Jordan
23 05:33.1 Adam Price Hillcrest
24 05:39.2 Jose Magallanes Taylorsville
25 05:40.1 Jeff Hillam BHS
26 05:43.0 Jake Smiley Alta
27 05:43.6 Michael Affleck
28 05:44.1 Aaron Edwards Alta
29 05:46.0 Bryce Hurt Hillcrest
30 05:46.7 Geoff Dorius Skyline
31 05:49.8 Grey Davis BHS
32 05:54.2 Seokhee Burningham BHS
33 06:12.7 BHS Hurdles
34 06:20.0 Steven Metler BHS
35 06:32.7 Carlos Caceres Skyline
36 06:51.4 Jeremy Wald BHS
37 06:52.6 Andrew Ho BHS

400 M (girls)
Place Time
1 64.99 Courtney Wilson Hillcrest
2 66.54 Krysta Jensen Jordan
3 70.8 Sara LeCheminant Jordan
4 70.95 Aimee Haertel Jordan
5 71.50 Lauren Ashcroft Jordan

400 M (boys)
Place Time
1 56.62 Spencer G. BHS
2 56.89 Levi Gardner Taylorsville
3 56.93 Alex Seegrist Skyline
4 58.02 Ethan Jones Jordan
5 58.48 Aaron Martinez BHS
6 58.60 Jake Neilson Jordan
7 58.96 Blake Eyring
8 61.36 Zach Greene Jordan
9 61.43 Eric Steadman Jordan
10 63.54 Brandon Hoyne Jordan
11 64.42 Taylor Hickenliable Taylorsville
12 67.06 Chris Tibbitts Taylorsville

4x100 Relay (girls)
Place Time
1 56.50 BHS
2 57.01 Alta

DQ Hillcrest

4x100 Relay (boys)
Place Time
1 49.67 Jordan
2 50.05 Hillcrest
3 50.62 Taylorsville

800 M (girls)
Place Time
1 02:37.3 Kayla Lockhart Alta
2 02:39.5 Rebecca Winderton Skyline
3 02:40.5 Kelsey Brown Alta
4 02:44.1 Sierra Baley Hillcrest
5 02:51.2 Kellyann Shepherd Taylorsville
6 02:55.5 Aimee Haertel Jordan
7 02:57.2 Kristin Hardman BHS
8 02:58.4 Krystel Jensen Jordan
9 02:58.8 Jasmine Sharp Skyline
10 03:03.3 Cassie Ghersi Hillcrest
11 03:05.1 Katy Lehman Skyline
12 03:08.4 Brooke McAffee Hillcrest
13 03:13.1 Kailee Jorgensen Taylorsville
14 03:14.9 Amanda Gardner Taylorsville
15 03:15.2 Holly Brimhall Skyline
16 03:16.8 Samantha Kilpack Taylorsville
17 03:19.5 Monica Loertscher BHS
18 03:28.0 Sarah Tingey BHS

800 M (boys)
Place Time
1 02:09.5 Zach Evans Alta
2 02:11.4 Austin Sims BHS
3 02:16.7 Josh Haertel Jordan
4 02:18.3 Nick Fisher Taylorsville
5 02:18.6 Derek Croft Hillcrest
6 02:19.0 Jake Neilson Jordan
7 02:19.3 Tyler Draper Hillcrest
8 02:19.9 John Hansen Skyline
9 02:23.2 Nick Holton BHS
10 02:24.5 Chris Lam Jordan
11 02:28.0 Monty Bergener Taylorsville
12 02:30.5 Matt Lynch Hillcrest
13 02:32.3 Evan Zalic Hillcrest
14 02:32.6 Hunter Craig BHS
15 02:33.9 Ethen Darling Skyline
16 02:34.2 Scott Egbert Hillcrest
17 02:36.1 Jose Magallanes Taylorsville
18 02:38.8 Seokhee Burningham BHS
19 02:40.7 Adam Price Hillcrest
20 02:41.5 Bryce Hunt Hillcrest
21 02:55.0 Matt Hale Taylorsville
22 02:55.3 Carlos Caceres Skyline
23 03:06.7 Jeremy Wald BHS

300 H (girls)
Place Time
1 53.86 Danielle Burt Alta
2 56.10 Stephanie Clark Alta
3 56.51 Valeria Crandall BHS
4 57.57 Rachel Summers Alta
5 58.33 Natalie Rudd Hillcrest

300 H (boys)
Place Time
1 45.49 Liam Smith Hillcrest
2 46.34 Cameron Beatty Hillcrest
3 47.93 Andy Harris Hillcrest
4 51.00 Jeff Williams Jordan
5 51.17 Evan Zalic Hillcrest
6 52.23 Max Bond BHS
7 53.50 Preston Bowthorpe BHS

Medley Relay (girls)
Place Time
1 5:20.33 Hillcrest

Medley Relay (boys)
Place Time
1 4:13.11 Alta
2 4:16.14 Hillcrest
3 4:28.74 Taylorsville

200 M (girls)
Place Time
1 28.94 Robyn Cates BHS
2 29.90 Kelsey Brown Alta
3 30.17 Lexi Ogden Alta
4 30.59 Lindsy Lundberg Alta
5 30.62 Danielle Burt Alta
6 31.13 Sara LeCheminant Jordan
7 31.28 Allie Erickson Alta
8 31.40 Kelsey Kevern Alta
9 31.76 Megan Hewlett Alta
10 32.02 Shauntel Forte Alta
11 32.40 Lauren Ashcroft Jordan
12 32.45 Sabrina Witt Taylorsville
13 32.80 Molly Chritchfield Taylorsville

200 M (boys)
Place Time
1 24.70 DJ Bolerjack BHS
2 24.99 Tyler Brown Jordan
3 25.53 Alex Seegrist Skyline
4 25.62 Cory Hunt Jordan
5 25.78 Levi Gardner Taylorsville
6 25.81 Scott Nguyen Taylorsville
7 26.07 Ethan Jones Jordan
8 26.13 Seokhee Burningham BHS
9 26.20 Ben Reuling Skyline
10 26.77 Steven Morgan Jordan
11 27.16 Andres Dominguez
12 27.20 Eric Steadman Jordan
13 27.29 Taylor Heckenliable Taylorsville
14 27.57 Zach Greene Jordan
15 27.59 Ivan DaSilva Hillcrest
16 27.63 Dalton Bach Taylorsville
17 27.67 Tom Seipel Taylorsville
18 27.74 Nate Gregory Taylorsville
19 28.91 Nate Willis Taylorsville
20 29.75 Devin Sayoos Jordan
21 30.84 Chris Tibbitts Taylorsville

3200 M (girls)
Place Time
1 13:15.27 Kyra English Alta
2 14:24.82 Aimee Haertel Jordan

3200 M (boys)
Place Time
1 10:57.40 Daniel Reich Hillcrest
2 11:08.05 Josh Haertel Jordan
3 11:31.69 Jake Neilson Jordan
4 12:01.31 Hayden Santy Taylorsville
5 12:32.73 Grey Davis BHS
6 12:44.89 Aaron Edwards Alta
7 14:12.92 Jeff Williams Jordan

4x400 Relay (girls)
Place Time
1 4:47.58 Hillcrest
2 4:52.62 BHS
3 4:57.14 Skyline
4 5:02.63 Alta
5 5:09.34 Taylorsville

4x400 Relay (boys)
Place Time
1 3:58.16 Hillcrest
2 4:00.80 Taylorsville
3 4:01.44 BHS
4 4:04.39 Hillcrest B
5 4:07.43 Alta
6 4:09.51 Skyline
7 4:17.39 Jordan

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

Cross-Country Meeting

The cross-country meeting will be May 21st in Coach Olsen's classroom. Contact Coach Olsen for additional details.

Thursday, May 08, 2008

Region II Championships - Day 2

Congratulations to all of our state qualifiers and the Region II boys champions.

Complete results are on runnercard.


Go to athletic.net to look at all your times for the season to date.


PS There may be consequence for the ice bath.

Region II Championships - Day 1

We are in good shape after the first day with two surprise state entrants, Mike Leonard in the shot and Justin Judd in the long jump.

For our results go to athletic.net.

For complete results including team scores, go to runnercard.com.

Tuesday, May 06, 2008

Region Schedule

The meet will be held at Alta High School, bus leaves at just after 12 noon from Hillcrest. It will be stopping by the two middle schools.

WEDNESDAY
Field Events:
Girls High Jump
Girls Discus
Girls Javelin
Boys Shot Put
Boys Long Jump
Boys Pole Vault

Track Events:
2:00 Girls 100 High Hurdles trials
2:15 Boys 110 High Hurdles trials
2:30 Girls 100 Dash trials
2:45 Boys 100 Dash trials
3:00 Girls 1600 Meter FINALS
3:20 Girls 400 Dash trials
3:40 Boys 400 Dash trials
4:00 Girls 300 Low Hurdles trials
4:20 Boys 300 Low Hurdles trials
4:40 Boys 3200 Meter FINALS
5:10 Girls 200 Dash trials
5:25 Boys 200 Dash trials

THURSDAY
Field Events:
Boys High Jump
Boys Discus
Boys Javelin
Girls Shot Put
Girls Long Jump

Track Events:
2:00 Girls 100 Hurdles FINALS
2:05 Boys 110 Hurdles FINALS
2:10 Girls 100 Dash FINALS
2:15 Boys 100 Dash FINALS
2:20 Boys 1600 m FINALS
2:40 Girls 4x1 Relay FINALS
2:50 Boys 4x1 Relay FINALS
3:00 Girls 400 Dash FINALS
3:05 Boys 400 Dash FINALS
3:10 Girls 300 Low Hurdles FINALS
3:20 Boys 300 Low Hurdles FINALS
3:30 Girls 800 Meter FINALS
3:45 Boys 800 Meter FINALS
4:00 Girls Medley Relay FINALS
4:10 Boys Medley Relay FINALS
4:20 Girls 200 Dash FINALS
4:25 Boys 200 Dash FINALS
4:30 Girls 3200 Meter FINALS
5:00 Girls 4x4 Relay FINALS
5:10 Boys 4x4 Relay FINALS

Saturday, May 03, 2008

BYU Invitational

We have two more athletes with state qualifying marks with Talyn and Brady both qualifying in a second event.

Brady ran 11.37 in the 100 and Talyn threw 109 in the discus.

Alyssa improved on her state best 300 Hurdles time with a 44.68 second place finish.

Go to athletic.net for our results or here for complete results.